Competitions

June CupAltea Golf 5-10 June 2022
Pos.NameHandicapDay 1Day 2Total
1Terry FieldScr312556
2Gavin Riddall2272855
3Ray Green28162238
4Ambrose Collins19171936
T5Connie Lane27171734
Harry Waters28112334
7Denise Green26131427
8Rose Collins2781018
The Big Black OneValle Del Este
Presented by Albatross Golf Tours19-21 January 2022
Pos.NameHandicapDay 1Day 2Total
1Eddie Stapleton214348911st
2Keith Burns93838762nd
3Joe Dempsey163836743rd
4Tom Harwood14333871
5John Levi25323870Best Day 2
6Gordon Brindley19363369
7Brain Galbraith15333467
T8Eamonn Wall11303666
Ian Grant8293766
Les Cox11333366
Pat Coyne11333366
T12Darryl Rose17323365
Richard Allan13313465
Steve Hart19323365
15Philip`Kennedy6313364
16Colm Murphy17352762
T17Carmel McShea25303161Best Lady
Gavin Riddall2283361
Mark Goodchild12382361Best Day 1
Mick Riley20303161
Mick Roscoe29273461
22David Fraser10322860
T23Kathleen Maher16283159
Steve Ansell7312859
25Phil Sully13322658
T26Jane Cowan27282856
Martin Buzzio6253156
28Dave Cockings19302555
T29Dave Hazell18292554
Terry FieldSCR292554
T31Deb Rose14292453
Liz Sully19332053
Mick Reeves19223153
T34Andy Robinson18272552
Marie Theresa Wall19262652
36Pauline Hazell20262551
37Mark Stewart16311950
38Kath Robinson36242549
T39Ray Green28222648
Sheila Coyne24212748
41Val Temple32222547
T42Denise Green26192645
Mick Pryke36222345
44Eitne Dempsey29182644
T45Janet Allen54321042
Ken West12212142
Martin Such13212142
48Ricky Cowan26212041
49Kathy Buzzio16201939
50John Green14211738
51Joy Gorman3692029
52John Jones24NR22NR
Nearest The Pins
Day 1Day 2
2ndPhil SullyKathleen Maher
6thGavin RiddallRichard Allen
8thDave HazellLes Cox
12thKathy BuzzioIan Grant
14thJoe DempseyBrian Galbraith
2´s Club
Day 1Day 2
Gavin RiddallBrian Galbraith
Steve Ansell x 3Mark Stewart
Dave CockingsTerry Field
Darryl RoseLes Cox x 2
Kathy BuzzioIan Grant
Dave HazellGordan Brindley
Terry Field
Joe Dempsey7 @ 18€ each
Ken West
Ian Grant
12 @ 9€ each
  Albatross Golf Tours Invitational Pro-Am 2019            
               
Position Texas Scramble Gross Handicap Net      
               
1 Formby 60 3.3 56.7      
2 Northampton 62 4.5 57.5      
3 West London 1 63 4.9 58.1      
4 West London 2 63 4.3 58.7      
5 Barking Mad 62 3.1 58.9      
T6 Sweden 64 4.2 59.6      
  Mallorca 63 3.4 59.6      
8 Albatross Golf Tours 2 67 5.4 61.5      
9 Forthview 67 4.5 62.5      
10 Albatross Golf Tours 1 68 5 63      
               
               
  54 Hole Pro-Am            
               
  Teams Lo Romero Lo Romero Total Las Colinas Total  
               
1 Formby 114 111 225 116 341  
2 West London 1 102 109 211 112 323  
3 Northampton 102 108 210 111 321  
4 Sweden 99 101 200 108 308  
5 West London 2 98 106 204 102 306  
6 Albatross Golf Tours 99 103 202 103 305  
7 Forthview 95 97 192 106 298  
8 Barking Mad 101 91 192 100 292  
9 Mallorca 99 92 191 99 290  
10 Desert Springs 88 90 178 98 276  
               
               
               
               
  Professionals            
               
1 Craig Ronald (Scr) 39 33 72 32 104  
2 Ritchie Marsden (Scr) 33 34 67 32 99  
3 Rickard Hassel (Scr) 34 32 66 31 97  
4 Stewart Craig (Scr) 32 31 63 31 94  
5 Joe Smith (Scr) 31 30 61 31 92 Back 9
6 Terry Field (Scr) 29 32 61 31 92 Day 2
T7 Joe Eastwood (Scr) 32 28 60 29 89  
  Peter Ledwidge (Scr) 33 25 58 31 89 Day 1
9 Andy Blackwell (Scr) 29 26 55 33 88 Day 3
10 Neil Evans (Scr) 23 29 52 28 80  
               
               
               
               
               
  Amateurs            
               
1 Andy Parker (18) 32 38 70 35 105 Back 18
2 Gavin Johnson (13) 35 36 71 34 105  
3 Neil Connor (4) 37 31 68 33 101  
4 Lee Wilkins (12) 30 35 65 32 97  
5 Scott Peggie (14) 32 28 60 35 95  
6 Jim Eastwood (15) 27 33 60 31 91  
T7 Ian Gow (11) 30 30 60 30 90  
  Mark Pastorelli (28) 30 28 58 32 90  
  Damien Hefferman (15) 24 34 58 32 90 Day 2
T10 Johnan Blad (16) 27 29 56 33 89  
  Andy Lunn (5) 28 25 53 36 89 Day 3
12 Steve Jackson (16) 31 29 60 28 88 Day 1
T13 Alistair Vincent (19) 29 27 56 29 85  
  Roy Thomas (18) 24 27 51 34 85  
T15 Joe Smith Jnr (12) 30 28 58 25 83  
  John Priestley (18) 25 31 56 27 83  
  David McCutcheon (16) 29 26 55 28 83  
  Bobby Gentles (16) 24 28 52 31 83  
19 Karl Waller (16) 23 29 52 30 82  
20 Tom James (10) 26 29 55 24 79  
21 Gunnemar Carlsson (9) 19 29 48 30 78  
22 Roger Hedin (13) 24 24 48 29 77  
23 Dave Adkin (17) 26 28 54 21 75  
24 Love Frykholm (19) 26 19 45 27 72  
T25 William Torrance (6) 23 26 49 21 70  
  Martin Newman (10) 24 24 48 22 70  
T27 Mick Wilkinson (17) 25 23 48 20 68  
30 David Docherty (9) 24 14 38 30 68  
29 Brian Wesley (14) 22 19 41 23 64  
30 John Elliot (15) 19 25 44 18 62  
  The Big Black One                
                   
  Presented by Albatross Golf Tours     16-18 January 2019          
  Valle Del Este, Almeria                
                   
Pos. Name Handicap Day 1 Day 2 Total        
                   

1

Eddie Stapleton 10 46 33 79 2019 Champion      
2 Dave Lethaby 11 38 38 76        
3 Mark Goodchild 10 34 40 74 On back 18      
4 Ian Grant 7 38 36 74        
5 Les Cox 9 33 39 72 Best day 2 on back 3. Winer 2017      
T6 Deborah Rose 15 32 39 71 best Lady on back 18      
  Pauline Nixon 21 34 37 71 Great defence from 2018 Winner!      
T8 Joe Nixon 7 37 33 70 Always the bridesmaid!      
  John Burrows 12 37 33 70        
  Martin Morrison 15 35 35 70        
  Brian Wilson 6 31 39 70        
12 Larraine Morrison 19 33 36 69        
T13 Charlie Harkin 21 39 29 68 Best day 1      
  Terry Field Scr 36 32 68 Winner 2013      
  Ian McCormack 9 32 36 68        
16 Roger Wieler 8 35 31 66        
17 Les Lane 13 32 32 64        
T18 Mark Stewart 14 37 26 63        
  Jane Cowan 27 33 30 63        
  Ron Temple 9 31 32 63        
  Kevin Barratt 21 29 34 63        
T22 John Levi 24 38 24 62        
  Alan Peterson 12 33 29 62        
T24 Kathleen Maher 14 31 30 61        
  Mark Kiely 17 30 31 61        
T26 Michel Goldman 8 33 27 60        
  Dave Adkin 17 32 28 60        
  Liz Sully 15 27 33 60        
  John McGettigan 13 25 35 60        
30 Richard Allen 12 36 23 59        
T31 Darren Cronin 11 33 25 58        
  Mick Riley 19 32 26 58        
  Jason Harfield 14 30 28 58        
  Phil Sully 14 27 31 58        
T35 Denise Green 26 31 26 57        
  John Jones 20 30 27 57        
37 Gil Peterson 23 30 26 56        
38 Jenny McCadden 28 30 25 55        
T39 Darrell Rose 17 27 27 54        
  joe Dempsey 12 26 29 54        
  Gordon McCadden 15 22 32 54        
T42 Jane Burrows 12 27 26 53        
  Sheena Adkin 29 25 28 53        
  Eitne Dempsey 23 23 30 53        
45 Gavin Riddall Scr 26 25 51        
46 Gordon Brindley 18 22 27 49        
47 Lynne McCormack 21 21 27 48        
48 John Walls 25 22 25 47        
49 Ricky Cowan 21 25 20 45        
50 Harry Waters 28 21 20 41        
51 Kevin Knowlden 28 15 18 33 Winner of Strong Drink Award!      
52 Michelle Goldman 29 23 Ret 23        
53 Ray Green 28 22 Ret 22        
54 Brenda Folley 36 12 Ret 12        
  Almerimar Christmas Cup        
           
  23-27th December 2017        
    Rd 1 Rd 2 Total  
           
1 Billy Thompson (13) 33 35 68  
2 Gavin Riddall (Scr) 35 28 63  
3 Ian McCormack (10) 36 24 60  
4 Eva Marie Petterson (15) 29 28 57  
4 Eamonn Wall (7) 27 28 55  
6 John Walsh (23) 24 29 53 1st Day 2
T7 Mike O’Connell (19) 26 24 50  
  Marie Theresa Wall (21) 23 27 50  
T9 Holly Thompson (18) 22 26 48  
  Sue Owens (11) 26 22 48  
T11 David Barrett (12) 30 17 47 1st Day 1
  James Shirley (28) 24 23 47  
T13 Richard Riddall (21) 17 29 46  
  Billy Mclachan (12) 25 21 46  
15 Ray Green (26) 20 21 41  
T16 Denise Green (27) 19 19 38  
  Sandra Twentyman (28) 18 20 38  
18 Lynne McCormack (20) 18 16 34  
RET Bjarne Petterson NR DNS    
Results Players Cup 2017          
           
           
Pos. Name El Saler La Galiano Total  
           
1 Terry Field 31 29 60 Winner on Back 9
2 Joe Nixon 31 29 60  
3 Lyndsey Forbes 26 33 59  
4 Kev Albright 26 31 57  
5 Gavin Parke 28 24 52  
6 Andrew Mills 26 24 50  
T7 Mick Kaylor 22 27 49  
  John Jones 23 26 49  
  John Collins 27 22 49  
10 Kevin Barratt 22 26 48  
11 Nick Shaw 21 25 46  
12 Gavin Riddall 28 17 45  
13 John Humphries 22 21 43  
14 Roger Liles 20 22 42  
15 Jeff Ellis 27 14 41  
16 Rob Stevens 21 17 38  
17 Alan MacDonald 23 13 36  
18 Marleen Billen 19 15 34  
19 Brian Staines 17 14 31  
20 Terry Cullen 24 NR 24  
21 Pauline Nixon 21 NR 21  
22 Pete Dunn 20 NR 20  
23 John Dobson 19 NR 19  
    Castellon Challenge 2016  
             
Pos Name Team Round 1 Round 2 Total  
             
1 Andy Lunn (5) York 36 29 65 1st
2 Jack Simpson (4) Bar La Vista 30 32 62 2nd
3 James Dawson (16) York 29 32 61 3rd
T4 Mike Edwards (11) Los Caballeros 31 29 60  
  Les Lane (12) Club 25 Serena 27 33 60 Best Rd 2
T6 David Gray (13) Elite 31 27 58  
  Kevin Albright (18) Hoggs 31 27 58  
T8 Dave Carter (22) York 32 25 57  
  Mick Kaylor (19) Hoggs 30 27 57  
  Mick Riley (19) Gossip Bar 29 28 57  
  Gavin Riddall (2) Gossip Bar 28 29 57  
  Pete Chettle (12) Hoggs 27 30 57  
  Kevin Hall (8) Club 25 Serena 27 30 57  
T14 Colin Marchant (15) Los Caballeros 33 23 56 Best Rd 1
  John Clayton (17) Hoggs 31 25 56  
  Derek Braid (16) Elite 29 27 56  
  Mick Reeves (10) Gossip Bar 29 27 56  
  Jimmy McKay(22) Chemies 28 28 56  
  Tony Monsellato (12) Los Caballeros 26 30 56  
  Ray Millgate (13) Club 25 Serena 29 27 56  
T21 Nick Shaw (8) Elite 31 24 55  
  Jim Scott (18) Hoggs 29 26 55  
  Stuart Tosh (6) Elite 27 28 55  
  Karen Simpson (13) Los Caballeros 26 29 55  
T25 Dave Wright (15) Hoggs 30 24 54  
  Kevin Barratt (19) Gossip Bar 24 30 54  
  Zach Lunn (17) York 24 30 54  
T28 Robert MacDonald (7) Los Caballeros 27 26 53  
  Mike Davis (11) Gossip Bar 25 28 53  
  Bernie Newnes (17)   25 28 53  
31 Stewart Brown (25) Gossip Bar 26 26 52  
T32 Brian Hirst (21)   29 21 50  
  Roy Nicholas (13) Bar La Vista 28 22 50  
  John Jones (20) Gossip Bar 24 26 50  
T35 Jeff Giggs (13) Los Caballeros 26 23 49  
  Harry Waters (28) Gossip Bar 25 24 49  
  Dave Wickenden (7) Los Caballeros 25 24 49  
  Ray Clayton (16) Los Caballeros 19 30 49  
T39 Charlie Grant (22) Chemies 26 20 46  
  Graham Euston (15) Los Caballeros 21 25 46  
  Bill McKay (11) Los Caballeros 21 25 46  
T42 Jan Davis (19) Gossip Bar 26 19 45  
  Fran Cunningham (10) Chemies 20 25 45  
44 Dave Pope   16 26 42  
45 Phil Newnes (17)   24 17 41  
T46 Sandra Twentyman (23)   19 18 37  
  Fred Parkinson (28)   19 18 37  
48 Julie Heywood (20)   15 21 36  
49 Scott Blair (21) Los Caballeros 19 13 32  
50 Chris Heywood (21)   12 18 30  
  Andy Hadder (9) Bar La Vista 28 NR 28  
  Geoff Smith (28)   26 DNS 26  
  Steve Ansell (6) Bar La Vista 23 NR 23  
             
             
             
  Nearest The Pins          
             
  Day 1          
             
  2nd Phil Newnes        
  6th Robert MacDonald        
  12th Mick The Grip        
  16th David Gray        
             
             
  Day 2          
             
  2nd Bernie Newnes        
  6th Karen Simpson        
  12th Jack Simpson        
  16th Jim Scott        
             
  2’s Day 1          
             
  Andy Hadder          
  Jack Simpson          
  David Gray          
  Dave Wright          
  Mick The Grip          
  Phil Newnes          
  Kevin Albright          
             
  Day 2          
             
  Jack Simpson x 2        
  Andy Lunn          
             
  Teams          
    Day1 Day2 Total    
  York 97 91 188    
  Los Cab 91 88 179    
  Elite 91 82 173    
  Gossip 86 87 173    
  Club 25 83 90 173    
  Hoggs 91 78 169    

EGTF  2016  Pro am

2016
Texas Scramble Las Colinas Par 71 Pro-am
1 West London 2 58 2.2 55.8 1st
2 Team Clarke 60 3.7 56.3 2nd
3 Team Albatross 62 4.6 57.4
4 West London 1 61 3.4 57.6
5 Team Northampton 62 3.9 58.4
6 Wales   60 1.2
7 Norfolk N’Chance 66 5.6 60.4
8 Parkys Lot 65 4.4 60.6
9 Formby Hall 64 2.5 61.5
10 Team Forthview 68 4.6 63.4
11 Team EGTF 67 1.9 65.1
Teams Par 72 Par 72 Par 71
Pos Roda Lo Romero Las Colinas Total
1 Formby Hall 128 106 109 343 1st
2 West London 2 114 106 110 330 2nd
3 Norfolk N’Chance 116 98 114 328 3rd
4 Parkys Lot 112 102 113 327
5 Team Forthview 111 104 104 319
6 Team Clarke 116 95 99 310
T7 Team Northampton 109 98 102 309
Team Albatross 115 91 103 309
9 West London 1 113 93 96 302
10 Wales 106 88 78 272
11 Team EGTF 94 71 71 236
Professionals
1 Ian Finnis (Pro) 42 31 35 108 1st
2 Jack Clarke (Pro) 36 36 35 107 2nd
3 Martin Park (pro) 36 32 38 106 3rd
4 Ryan Boal (Pro) 36 31 32 99 1st Day 1
5 Joe Smith (Pro) 35 27 34 96 1st Day 3
6 Stewart Craig (Pro) 32 29 30 91
7 Leon Clark (Pro) 30 30 29 89
T8 Bill Abbott (Pro) 34 24 25 83
Andy Blackwell (Pro) 27 31 25 83 1st Day 2
10 Gavin Riddall (Pro) 32 22 27 81
11 Pete Stopford (pro) 29 16 18 63
Amateurs
1 Daniella Modruk (5) 37 38 34 109 1st
2 Ryan Cambell (+3) 41 33 33 107 2nd
3 Rymer Smith (Scr) 38 30 36 104 3rd
4 Cane Stone (6) 38 33 33 104 1st day 2
5 Scott Peggie (19) 39 26 37 102 1st day 1
6 Jake Mildenhall (+2) 34 30 33 97
T7 Jens Osterman (14) 38 26 31 95
Karl Waller (14) 29 30 36 95
9 Andy Lunn (5) 30 31 33 94
T10 Graeme Jackson (20) 34 28 30 92
Craig Peggie (13) 29 30 33 92
12 Dave Tyrell (14) 35 24 32 91
13 Dave Carter (18) 31 26 32 89
14 Nigel Arthur (17) 34 24 30 88
15 Ricky Jones (3) 32 28 26 86
16 Jim Eastwood (15) 32 29 24 85
17 Fran Cunningham (10) 33 22 28 83
18 Frank Lowet (24) 20 23 37 80 1st Day 3
T19 Gavin Johnson (14) 31 27 21 79
John Eastwood (8) 30 26 23 79
Andrew Rayner (8) 33 22 24 79
Mick Reeves (10) 23 25 31 79
23 Matt Avery (24) 24 20 33 77
T24 John Elliot (14) 28 27 21 76
Alan Feltham (11) 32 20 24 76
26 Joe Fagan (18) 25 28 20 73
27 John Jones (19) 29 18 24 71
28 Mark Lloyd (3) 32 22 16 70
29 Malcolm Reynolds (15) 27 19 19 65
30 Ewan Murray (14) 23 17 22 62
T31 Billy Wilson (16) 34 22 Ret 56
Christian Parton (6) 25 17 14 56
33 Allan Murray (5) 19 20 9 48
Mick Riley (18) 31 31

Albacete Pairs Challenge 13th August 2015
Las Pinailas Golf Course
1 Andy Hader (8) & Andy Kirkwood (24) 45
2 Fran Cunningham (10) & John Proctor (20) 44
T3 Stewart Crag (Scr) & Thomas Craig (8) 42
                                         Jack Simpson (5) & Steve Ansell (10) 42
Mick Elliot (16) & Bernard Ball (26) 42
T6 Mick Kaylor (18) & John Jones (18) 38
Ernie Lucas (18) & Doug Spiring (9) 38
8 Gavin Riddall (3) & Graeme Jackson (22) 36
9 Mick Reeves (10) & Damian Corvan (11) 34
10 Allen Mckluskey (25) & Joyce McCluskey (26) 33
11 Gavin Riddall (3) & Gerrit Van Sanden (28) 30
12 Jimmy McKay (28) & Stewart Anderson (28) 29
13 Rab Melrose (25) & Mike Hope (20) 21
Nearest The Pins
3rd Mick Kaylor
7th Fran Cunningham
12th Jimmy McKay
17th Mick Elliot
2’s Just one … Steve Ansell 50€
Castellon Challenge 2015
Club de Campo Mediterraneo 16-17th June
Pos. Name H/Cp Round 1 Round 2 Total
           
1 Andy Lunn 4 35 36 71
2 Fran Cunningham 10 31 39 70
3 Nick Shaw 8 32 33 65
4 Bill MacKay 13 32 31 63
T5 Staurt Tosh 5 30 32 62
  Ray Millgate 12 26 36 62
  Rab Melrose 25 33 29 62
8 Martin Oakley 13 32 29 61
T9 Gavin Riddall 3 31 28 59
  Les Lane 11 31 28 59
11 Phil Newnes 18 25 33 58
T12 David Gray 12 30 27 57
  Jeff Giggs 15 23 34 57
T14 Jim Scott 18 27 29 56
  Dave Moore 15 27 29 56
  Colin Marchant 12 29 27 56
T17 Bernie Newnes 18 26 29 55
  Carol Dowland 26 24 31 55
  Robert MacDonald 7 31 24 55
T20 John Clayton 17 26 28 54
  Malcolm Smith 26 23 31 54
  Dave Carter 20 29 25 54
T23 Ken Sharp 15 26 27 53
  Derek Duthie 6 27 26 53
T25 Dave Wright 15 27 25 52
  Kevin Barrett 22 31 21 52
  Jim Preston 17 25 27 52
28 Derek Braid 13 20 31 51
29 Mick Reeves 10 24 26 50
T30 Terry Lewis 13 26 23 49
  Dave Wickenden 6 21 28 49
T32 Dave Adkin 14 27 20 47
  Graham Euston 12 23 24 47
34 Scott Blair 21 25 21 46
35 Brian Cobb 20 29 15 44
T36 Jimmy Mckay 20 20 23 43
  Denis Nevin 18 24 19 43
38 Val Smith 36 17 22 39
39 Dave Kirk 18 15 22 37
40 John Jones 18 22 14 36
41 Roy Cox 24 17 16 33
42 Ted Sommerville 28 11 20 31

The Big Black One 2015

Once again a great 2 day trip at Valle del Este – Glorious Sunshine and temperatures in the low 20’s made this tough little course a little bit easier than previous years – Well done to Andy Hadder – 38points on day one gave him a 5 shot lead – but gave it all away without scoring at the 1st and 2nd holes on day 2 – managed to bounce back to an impressive 34points to win by 5 from 2012 winner Terry Field.

The Big Black One 13th-15th January 2015
Valle Del Este
Position Name Handicap Round 1 Round 2 Total
           
1 Andy Hadder 6 38 34 72 1st
2 Terry Field Scr 33 34 67 2nd
3 Gavin Riddall 2 32 31 63 3rd
4 Mick Anthony 5 27 35 62 Best 2nd Round
T5 Joe Nixon 5 31 30 61
  Pauline Nixon 17 26 35 61 Best Lady
T7 Joe Dempsey 13 28 30 58
  Annette Swinnerton 19 27 31 58
T9 Derek Joyce 17 29 28 57
  Jack Simpson 4 23 34 57
11 John Jones 18 27 28 55
T12 Pete Dunn 15 28 26 54
  Jim Preston 18 22 32 54
14 Ken Meredith 19 33 20 53 Best 1st Round
15 Mike Swinnerton 17 22 27 49
T16 John Collins 17 28 20 48
  Roy Nicholas 17 27 21 48
  Bill Humes 17 26 22 48
19 Eithne Dempsey 25 21 25 46
T20 Steve Ansell 10 25 19 44
  Graeme Jackson 24 16 28 44
T22 Richard Riddall 20 23 20 43
  Simon Tracy 25 21 22 43
T24 Rod Bryant 19 21 19 40
  Harry Waters 26 16 24 40
26 Daniel Carton 26 20 17 37
T27 Gerry Carton 18 17 17 34
  Miley McVitty 17 14 20 34
29 Tony Ferslev 11 17 16 33
30 John Walls 23 16 12 28
31 Denise Green 24   24 24
32 Ray Green 22   22 22
13th 14th
NTP 2nd Derek Joyce   Gavin Riddall  
NTP 6th Jack Simpson   Joe Dempsey  
NTP 12th Ken Meredith   Annette Swinnerton  
NTP 14th Ken Meredith   Annette Swinnerton  
2’s  Round 1 Gavin Riddall, Jack Simpson, Steve Ansell, Tony Ferslev, Terry Field
Round 2 Annette Swinnerton, Rod Bryant, Mick Anthony, Gavin Riddall

Aguilas Cup      18th-20th September  2014

This new event went down very well and will become an annual event.

Played on Lorca and Aguilon Golf courses.

1st Nick Shaw                                       35 + 35                       70pts

2nd Steve Ansell                                   35 + 33                        68

3rd Ernie Lucas                                     35 + 31                        66

4th Gavin Riddall                                 33 + 30                        63

5th Dave Friedman                              32 + 28                        60

6th Beverly Cullen                                27 + 30                         57

7th David Gray                                      26 + 30                        56

8th Fran Cunningham                         37 + 18                         55

9th Richard Riddall                              30 + 23                        53

T10 Rab Melrose                                  36 + 15                        51

John Jones                                      29 + 22                        51

12th Laurie Cullen                                 24 + 24                        48

Albacete Pairs Challenge – 14/8/14

Another wonderful day out at the fabulous Las Pinallas Course!

 

1st  – Dave Friedman (6) & Ernie Lucas (17)               44pts

2nd  – Allen (26) & Joyce McClusky (25)(Back 6)      43pts

3rd  – Jack Simpson (4) & Stuart Tosh (6)                   43pts

T4  – Jerry Conybeare (8) & John McAdam (8)         41pts

         Steve Ansell (10) & Andy Kirkwood (24)           41pts

         Richard Evans (14) & Peter Deaves (14)            41pts

T7    Billy Wilson (17) & Fred Wareing (7)                 40pts

        David Gray (10) & Nick Shaw (8)                         40pts

T9    Gavin Riddall (2) & Ollie Dibbern (9)                39pts

        Mick Kaylor (18) & Jim Scott (17)                        39pts

11th Mick Elliot (13) & Bernard Ball (24)                    38pts

T12  John Jones (18) & Gavin Riddall (2)                   37pts

        Rab Melrose (25) & Mike Hope (21)                    37pts

        Dave Wright (15) & Ina Ingledew (20)                37pts

        Roy Nicholas (16) & Karlo (12)                             37pts

16th Mick Reeves (10) & Rob Holding (8)                  35pts

17th Fran Cunningham (10) & Ronnie Gibson (14)  34pts

T18 Mick Riley (19)  & Derek Walsgrave (18)           31pts

        Gerrit Van Sanden (28) & MacMclean (28)      31pts

 

  Castellon   Challenge 2014    
Club   de Campo Mediterraneo   11-12th June
           
Pos. Name H/Cp Round 1 Round 2 Total
           
1 Andy Lunn 4 30 35 65
2 Mick Reeves 10 35 29 64
3 Beverly Cullen 31 35 27 62
T4 Jim Preston 17 32 27 59
  Bill MacKay 12 33 26 59
6 Ken Sharp 17 27 31 58
T7 Martin Oakley 16 26 31 57
  Les Lane 11 30 27 57
T9 Gavin Riddall 2 26 30 56
  George Stein 12 26 30 56
11 Robert Holding 8 28 27 55
T12 Andy Shaw 12 22 32 54
  Ray Millgate 13 25 29 54
  Charlie Heath 21 27 27 54
  Rab Melrose 25 27 27 54
  Dave Carter 20 30 24 54
17 Malcolm Smith 24 25 28 53
18 Jenny Staines 31 26 26 52
T19 Joe Flanagan 27 21 30 51
  Brian Staines 15 28 23 51
21 Alan Ross 12 20 29 49
22 Val Smith 34 19 27 46
23 Carole Dowland 23 24 20 44
T24 May Ross 36 18 22 40
  Laurence Cullen 16 19 21 40
T26 Richard Riddall 21 15 22 37
  Gordon Butterworth 18 19 18 37
  Martin Archer 13 16 21 37
T29 Norren Cowings 36 19 14 33
  Francis Cunningham 9 20 13 33
T31 Jim Cowings 19 17 14 31
  Chris Flanagan 28 13 18 31
33 Scott Blair 21 10 19 29
34 John Jones 17 14 Ret 14
35 Geoff Smith 28 12 W/D 12
           
           
Nearest The   Pins        
           
Day 1     Day 2    
           
2nd Gavin Riddall   Alan Ross    
6th Les Lane   Mick Reeves  
12th Martin Oakley   Andy Shaw  
16th Mick Reeves   Martin Oakley  
           
2’s          
           
Day 1 Bill MacKay – 52€        
           
Day 2 Andy Shaw        
  Martin Oakley        
  George Stein All 11€ each    
  Mick Reeves        
  John Jones        
    2014 7th  EGTF Spanish Pro-am 25th-28th Feb  
               
    Texas Scramble   Las Colinas      
               
1   The West London 4 60 -3.3 56.7 1st  
2   The Bushwackers 63 -5.1 57.9    
3   Mallorca 63 -4.2 58.8    
4   TMBNI 61 -1.7 59.3    
5   Falkirk 64 -4.3 59.7    
6   St Cyrus 1 65 -4.8 60.2    
7   DHB Franco Welsh 65 -4.5 60.5    
8   Albatross 65 -4 61    
T9   St Cyrus 2 67 -5 62    
T9   EGTF 63 -1 62    
11   Laurencekirk 71 -6.2 64.8    
               
               
    Team Section Roda La Serena Las Colinas Total  
               
               
1   Laurencekirk 105 107 117 329 1st
2   Mallorca 103 108 109 320 2nd
3   The Bushwackers 104 110 105 319 3rd
T4   Falkirk 110 99 106 315  
    TMBNI 110 94 111 315  
6   The West London 4 105 97 109 311  
7   Albatross 94 85 103 282  
8   St Cyrus 1 80 97 96 273  
9   EGTF 84 85 92 261  
10   St Cyrus 2 67 67 63 197  
    DHB FrancoWelsh 117 Disq      
               
               
    Pro Section Roda La Serena Las Colinas Total  
               
1   Ryan Boal 34 33 36 103 1
2   Stewart Craig 33 33 30 96 T2
3   Leon Clark 33 31 32 96 T2
4   Joe Smith 33 29 32 94  
5   Peter Ledwidge 30 33 28 91 Best Day 2
6   Bill Abbott 33 27 23 83  
7   Gavin Riddall 27 22 33 82 Best Day 3
8   Betty Sworowski 21 22 28 71  
9   Pete Stopford 16 24 23 63  
10   John Dunphy 13 7 9 29  
    Kenny Dickson W/D Inj.        
    Kris Horrigan 39 Disq     Best day 1
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
               
    Amateur Section Roda La Serena Las Colinas Total  
1   Fran Cunningham (10) 35 27 42 104 1st
2   Gary Ledwidge (18) 30 35 37 102 2nd
3   Duncan Barr (11) 30 35 33 98 3rd
4   Steve Higgins (16) 33 39 25 97 Best Day 2
T5   Rymer Smith (Scr) 32 33 30 95  
    Matthew Stevens  (9) 34 34 27 95  
T7   Derek McHardy (11) 30 35 29 94  
    Jens Osterman (16) 33 31 30 94  
9   John Elliott (13) 34 28 31 93  
10   Brian Warrender (15) 26 35 30 91  
T11   Alan Benton (7) 28 29 33 90  
    Dai Llewellyn (9) 27 30 33 90  
13   Ricky Jones (2) 27 29 32 88  
14   Craig Peggie (12) 28 32 26 86  
15   Henry Harris (15) 28 25 31 84  
16   Paul Ledwidge (10) 29 25 29 83  
17   Scott Peggie (18) 27 19 36 82 Best Day 3
T18   Andy Mann (15) 24 32 24 80  
    Arnaud Gidion (18) 31 21 28 80  
T20   John Moore (15) 26 25 26 77  
    Alan Hornsey (22) 25 26 26 77  
    Stephen Weare (6) 35 15 27 77 Best Day 1
23   Andy Lunn (5) 30 22 24 76  
24   John Fagan (22) 26 18 28 72  
25   Gavin Johnson (14) 23 24 23 70  
26   Dave Carter (18) 15 23 31 69  
27   Stephen Horrigan (18) 25 20 18 63  
28   Chris Adam (18) 12 16 28 56  
29   Ian Baillie (25) 11 17 27 55  
30   Dave Blinston 12 11 27 50  
31   Willie McKenzie (9) 18 20 DNS 38  

  The   Big Black One 14th-16th January 2014  
  Valle Del Este          
Position Name Handicap Round 1 Round 2 Total  
             
1 Gary Scullion 28 28 43 71 1st
2 Joe Nixon 6 30 38 68 2nd
3 Steve Ansell 11 35 32 67 3rd
4 Martin Moore 14 27 38 65 Best Rd 2
5 Harry Wilshaw 18 30 34 64 Best Rd 1 on countback
6 Terry Field 1 29 33 62  
7 Annette Swinerton 20 30 28 58 Best Lady
8 Dermot Mullins 14 28 28 56  
9 Paul Wilson 28 22 33 55  
T10 Mike Seymour 19 26 27 53  
  Gavin Riddall 0 24 29 53  
  Garry Taylor 18 20 33 53  
13 Jim Preston 17 23 28 51  
14 Roy Nicholas 17 28 22 50  
T15 Ray Green 22 30 19 49  
  Sue Bartram 12 23 26 49  
  Bill McKay 13 21 28 49  
T18 Dave Adams 23 28 20 48  
  Pauline Nixon 16 23 25 48  
  John Jones 17 22 26 48  
21 Bill Fyfe 21 22 21 43  
T22 Pete Dunn 11 20 22 42  
  Scott Blair 23 17 25 42  
  Christine Fyfe 28 16 26 42  
25 Denise Green 24 15 23 38  
26 Richard Riddall 21 20 15 35  
27 Gerrit Van Sanden 28 17 3 20  
28 Mike Swinnerton 17 14 NR 14  
29 Jay Sharp 28 NR 6 6  
  Carolynn Wilshaw   NR NR    
             
             
NTP 2nd     Nobody Mike Seymour    
NTP 6th     Terry Field Steve Ansell    
NTP 12th     Steve Ansell Harry Willshaw    
NTP 14th     Gavin Riddall Cristine Fyfe    
Albacete Pairs Challenge Results
       
Position Team Points Back 9
       
1 Rab Melrose & Mike Hope 43 23
2 Steve Ansell & Andy Kirkwood 42 23
3 Fran Cunningham & Ronnie Gibson 42 20
4 Ray Green & Steve Bickers 39 20
5 Stuart Tosh & Jack Simpson 39 19
6 Bob Gorrill & Dave Pope 39 18
7 Richard Evans & Kev Albright 38 21
8 Ritchie Morgan & Jim Scott 38 19
9 Gavin Riddall & John Jones 38 19
10 Lasse Hagstroem & Tony McGlade 38 16
11 Mark Shakespeare & Craig Milligan 37 21
12 Geoff Hollingsworth & Tony Brookes 37 18
13 Gerrit Van Sanden & Denise Green 35 17
14 Mike Riley & Pat Kilcourse 35 15
15 Lee Warnock  & Lee 34 21
16 Andy Dobinson & Colin Whitcombe 33 18
17 Billy Wilson & Charlie Grant 32 19
18 Andy Hadder & Nick Tarbutt 31 18
19 Cliff Morton & Graeme Jackson 31 17
20 John Walls & Dave Whiteman 25 13
       
  Nearest The Pins (Sponsored by   Graeme Jackson)  
       
3rd Ray Green    
7th Andy Hadder    
12th Geoff Hollingsworth    
17th Ritchie Morgan    
       
  2’s Pot    
       
35 € Steve Ansell    
35 € Ronnie Gibson    

Castellon Challenge

Club de Campo Mediterraneo  – 12th & 13th June 2013

A great hotel and a fantastic venue – the course was superb and with the sublime conditions those ‘on their game’ and generally able to draw the ball scored well. Not a course to play with a big cut! Well done Andy Lunn 1st winner of what will become an annual event with to great scores of 40 pts (playing off 5), and winning by a clear 10 points!

Pos. Name

H/CP

Round   1

Round   2

Total

           

1

Andy Lunn

5

40

40

80

2

Robert Holding

7

35

35

70

3

Dave Carter

18

31

38

69

T4

Alan Benton

7

33

31

64

  John Clayton

16

29

35

64

  John Wright

6

31

33

64

  Phil Sully

11

32

32

64

8

Dave Kirk

25

38

25

63

T9

Bill McKay

14

26

25

51

  Gavin Riddall

Scr

25

26

51

  Scott Blair

23

25

26

51

T12

Jim Scott

16

27

23

50

  Pete Dunn

16

20

30

50

T14

Malcolm Morrison

19

25

19

44

  Richard Riddall

21

24

20

44

16

John Jones

16

22

18

40

17

Brenda Folley

36

20

19

39

18

John Walls

21

18

20

38

19

John Goldsborough

19

15

22

37

20

Geoff Smith

20

14

W/D

14

Nearest The Pins –

Round 1 – 2nd Dave Carter, 6th Scott Blair, 12th Alan Benton, 16th Rob Holding

Round 2 – 2nd Alan Benton, 6th John Wright, 12th – NO-ONE, 16th Alan Benton

 EGTF Pro-am 18th to 22nd February 2013
Presented   by Albatross Golf Tours
             
Team   Section          
             
Pos. Team Round 1 Round 2 Total Round 3 Total
             
1 Bushwakers 103 120 223 111 334
2 Wyke Green Golf Club 113 106 219 110 329
3 Montrose 2 97 109 206 116 322
4 Team Falkirk 114 100 214 105 319
5 Too Much Beer No Idea 101 95 196 111 307
6 Kingfisher G&C   Club 103 95 198 108 306
7 Team Shaky 102 101 203 96 299
8 Montrose 3 95 95 190 97 287
9 Montrose 1 87 103 190 93 283
10 Team EGTF 86 98 184 98 282
11 Team Romania 82 92 174 101 275
12 Albatross Golf Tours 82 94 176 89 265
13 3PS Golf 95 83 178 85 263
14 Montrose Vets 74 77 151 82 233
             
Pro   Section          
             
Pos. Name Round 1 Round 2 Total Round 3 Total
             
             
1 Ryan Boal 36 39 75 34 109
2 Kris Horrigan 35 33 68 34 102
3 Joe Smith 34 32 66 32 98
4 Stewart Craig 32 31 63 34 97
5 Ryan West 33 29 62 33 95
6 Leon Clark 29 28 57 37 94
7 George Luta 29 31 60 33 93
8 Mark Shakespeare 32 25 57 34 91
9 Gavin Riddall 27 28 55 27 82
10 Pete Stopford 27 25 52 28 80
11 Kenny Dickson 23 22 45 28 73
12 Bill Abbott 25 24 49 22 71
13 Betty Sworowski 18 24 42 27 69
14 Mark Miller 24 22 46 22 68
15 Dale Thompson 16 20 36 26 62
             
             
             
             
Amateur   Section          
             
Pos. Name Round 1 Round 2 Total Round 3 Total
             
1 Alan Benton (8) 38 33 71 33 104
2 Andy Thomas (7) 32 36 68 31 101
3 Ricky Jones (4) 36 25 61 39 100
4 Simon Bradbourn (13) 40 31 71 28 99
T5 Duncan Barr (11) 34 32 66 29 95
  Craig Peggie (12) 35 29 64 31 95
7 Russell Smit (5) 33 27 60 32 92
8 Roddy Brown (10) 24 28 52 39 91
T9 Joe Sheedy (13) 30 34 64 26 90
  Stephen Sworowski   (16) 23 37 60 30 90
  Rymer Smith (2) 31 28 59 31 90
T12 Steve Higgins (16) 27 32 59 30 89
  Sam Peterson (10) 31 26 57 32 89
14 Andy Mann (16) 28 30 58 30 88
15 John Elliott (14) 32 29 61 26 87
16 Mike Boyle (18) 27 36 63 22 85
17 John Fagan (18) 30 27 57 26 83
T18 Derek McHardy (12) 22 35 57 25 82
  Scott Peggie (18) 29 25 54 28 82
  Ron Mitchell (11) 25 25 50 32 82
  Stephen McGill (6) 25 24 49 33 82
T22 Pete Dunn (15) 27 30 57 24 81
  Andy Lunn (5) 26 29 55 26 81
24 Alun Howells (6) 25 26 51 23 74
25 Christian Parton (4) 20 23 43 29 72
26 Jim Robertson (7) 23 23 46 25 71
T27 Mike McKay (12) 30 20 50 19 69
  Frank Hessler (36) 28 13 41 28 69
29 Bryan Steadman (16) 25 19 44 24 68
30 John Moore (14) 21 23 44 23 67
31 Catalina Chirilie   (36) 10 30 40 25 65
32 Alex Croal (16) 19 23 42 21 63
33 Mike Simpson (12) 19 18 37 25 62
34 Nobby Brandish (22) 14 22 36 19 55
35 Gheorghe Munteen (36) 15 18 33 21 54
36 Ian Baille (24) 13 21 34 18 52
37 Mick Hopson (22) 13 16 29 22 51
             
             
             
             
             
             
  Teaxas Scramble Results      
             
Pos. Team Gross Hcp Total    
             
1 Montrose 2 60 3.4 56.6    
2 Wyke Green Golf Club 60 3.1 56.9    
3 Kingfisher G&C   Club 62 4.2 57.8    
4 Montrose 3 61 3.1 57.9    
5 Team Shaky 63 4.8 58.2    
6 3PS Golf 64 5.1 58.9    
7 Bushwakers 63 3.8 59.2    
8 Too Much Beer No Idea 61 1.4 59.6    
9 Albatross Golf Tours 64 4.2 59.8    
10 Team Falkirk 65 4.4 60.6    
T11 Team Romania 73 10.8 62.2    
  Team Sworowski 66 3.8 62.2    
13 Montrose 1 67 4.7 62.3    
14 Montrose Vets 69 5.1 63.9    
15 Team Costa Blanca 69 4.2 64.8    
  The   Big Black One 15th-17th January 2013  
  Valle Del Este          
Position Name Handicap Round 1 Round 2 Total  
             
1 Terry Field 2 32 31 63 1st
2 Ray Green 26 22 39 61 2nd
3 Keith Sutcliffe 13 26 31 57 3rd
4 Pauline Nixon 16 28 29 57 Best Lady
T5 Ernest Lucas 16 32 24 56  
  Steve Ansell 11 26 30 56  
7 Vic Busani 18 27 27 54  
T8 John Stevenson 26 27 26 53  
  John Collins 21 24 29 53  
10 George McCutcheon 9 34 18 52 Best Round 1
T11 Nobby Brandish 22 33 18 51  
  Pete Hampshire 18 20 31 51 Best Round 2
T13 Harry Willshaw 19 28 22 50  
  Annette Swinnerton 16 25 25 50  
  Denise Green 23 24 26 50  
  Joe Nixon 5 24 26 50  
  Brendon Smith   19 31 50  
18 Joe Dempsey 14 23 26 49  
T19 Joyce McCluskey 26 24 24 48  
  Pat Sutcliffe 25 23 25 48  
21 Gavin Riddall 0 23 24 47  
22 Carolynn Willshaw 26 21 23 44  
T23 Dave Freidman 7 23 20 43  
  Pete Dunn 15 23 20 43  
25 Michael Swinnerton 16 21 21 42  
26 Allen McCluskey 27 17 24 41  
27 Pauline Johnston 26 24 14 38  
T28 Richard Riddall 22 18 19 37  
  John Jones 15 17 20 37  
T30 John Walls 20 24 12 36  
  Brenda Folley 36 17 19 36  
32 Eileen Hudson 36 19 16 35  
33 Eithna Dempsey 24 18 16 34  
34 Dave Kirk 28 22 4 26  
35 Ted Summerville 28 12 13 25  
36 Steve McGuiness   11 9 20  
37 Rab Melrose 24 17 nr 17  
38 Gerrit Van Gerritt 28 7 6 13  
39 Peter Johnston 28 1 8 9  
             
NTP 2nd     Gavin Riddall   Denise Green  
NTP 6th     Steve Ansell   Joyce McCluskey  
NTP 12th     Rab Melrose   Steve Ansell  
NTP 14th     Pete Hampshire   Pete Hampshire